Friday, March 27, 2009

irony.




XCOUNTRY!
Wow, has it already been a year? :O Well okay, last year's xcountry was later, but meh.
YAY 4H!! WE OWN OWN OWN OWN! ^^
Congrats to all our awesome runners! :D :D :D

Went with Cinyi & Charis to JP to watch Shopaholic! Weiqi had lunch with us too... and there was this big fuss about Cinyi waiting for Joel etc. Poor girl D:

I WANT TO WATCH AILENS VS MONSTERS OR MONSTERS VS AILENS, WHATEVER ITS CALLED. SO cute so cute!!!!! *pinches the blue jelly blob's cheeks*
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D

We got high trying on random clothes at random stores, and I looked too lolita and Charis looked too skinny and Cinyi couldn't buy her 42 dollar shirt + vest hahaha.

Went home pretty quick :|



CONGRATS TO JIAYI, SWEE TENG, ZHEN YUE, VIVIAN, DATINA, YENYI, DEBRA, YUN JIE, JAC & PEISHAN FOR MAINTAINING TOO!^^

Peishan, don't be too upset about the timing kay :D
THERE'S ALWAYS JC1, THEN JC2 AFTER THAT, AND WHO KNOWS, maybe you'll still be a runner at UNI!!

Cinyi, Charis and Cindy,
I LOVE YOU ALL SO SO SO MUCHLY AND YOU GUYS ROCK LIKE CHEESE AND PEPPER ON CHICKEN FRANKS!!!

*is hungry*


Post is sketchy cause Cheryl's gonna KO any minute now...

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

in summary of the past 2D1N

Table tennis Intensive Traning Camp!
Although, Cinyi, Peishan and I agreed that it didnt really feel like a camp... Haha.

I BELONG TO KAPPA!
with Alyssa, Lailin, Yenyi, Jiayi and Manting.
WE ROCK NO! :D :D :D :D Hahahaa. This is our 16-point-scoring cheer!
We're hot, we rock, we can't be stopped!
We've got a front- oh! Back- oh! We can't be stopped!
We're cute, we're young, we can't be stopped!
We've got a front- oh! Back- oh! We can't be stopped!
Oh Kappa, you so fine, you so fine I want you mine,
Hey Kappa! Hey Kappa!
Oh Kappa, you so fine, you so fine you blow my mind,
Hey Kappa! Hey Kappa!
Kaaaaaaaa....
PA! *all five of us shoot Jiayi to the floor*


It was quite fun! Hahaha.

Day One, TUESDAY!
I had CHINESE AP in the morning! At 8! So when everyone was gathered in the hall with their bags, I dumped mine in a corner and dutifully went for AP... sigh. LOL. let's just skip that part. Caterpillar! I think it was okay, everyone seemed quite high and crazy xD Zhong ji mi ma! HAHAHA POOR JIAYI(J)! Kena for BOTH TIMES!! Then must act like dying cockroach etc etc. OMGOODNESS. FUNNYYYYY.
We had lunch, then training finally started! Cinyi and I were high high HIGH cause we were playing OMFG-ly well! Like smack, then she 'dang', I use back hand smack, she use back hand 'dang' then I bring it back to her fore hand, she smack, and I 'dang'... CONSEQUETIVELY!! And is a lot a lot of times. We hardly manage to that for SOOO LONG! So happy. BUT! "Cannot be complacent!" Cinyi kept reminding me. Haha..

After the break, we had this game where we have to run, in a group of 5 to 6 people, around the table and hit the ball. It's not a normal table tennis game cause it kinda trains our side-stepping and teamwork.

I got severely brainwashed.

After that activity, we had doubles competition!! (Cindy, Charis and Cinyi should be laughing by now) So, instead of side-stepping to one side for Cinyi to hit the ball,
I side-stepped all the way to Charis and Cindy's side of the table.
OH MY GOD!
SO EMBARRASSING! HAHAHA.
The three of them just stared at me, and I found myself miraculously standing next to Charis and Cindy when I should be on the other end of the table, next to Cinyi!!!

The four of us promptly dropped on the floor and laughed our guts out.

Dinner was CANDLELIGHT!
Mr Phua made spagetti, meatballs, sausages and chicken soup! It was sooooooo yummy~ *in love*

TREASURE HUNT!
Since we ate into treasure hunt's timing, it was only an hour long, instead of one and a half hours. SO SAD D: Kappa didn't do well for the treasure hunt.. I think it's cause we just kept plucking the balls that were stuck on the walls/floors/etc then anyhow make a link to the clues we were given! Hahaha, so random. It was quite good, although we had to run aaaaaaaa lot! One hour! So little time.

Did a very rushed bathing and brushing.. then went to the hall. We were talking about sleep habits before that, about how Charis will suddenly shout "SHUT UP!" (sleep talking), Peishan will sigh before she falls asleep (sleep preparing), I will kick if I'm too restless before I fall asleep (sleep moving).
IN THE END! Everyone was M O T I O N L E S S !!
But, Cinyi, our ping pong princess of course, who said she didn't have any sleep habits, was SLEEP SIGH-ING!! No, it's not snoring. IT'S SLEEP SIGH-ING!!

Cindy was really difficult to wake up, haha, poor girl! She must be super tired and worn out. Her alarm rang at 6am, then she and Charis were supposed to get up (rest of us common civilians wake at 7am) but when her alarm rang, all the sec fours woke up....BUT Cindy was still asleep! Like, Jac, PS, Cinyi, Charis and me already had our heads up and staring sleepily/blurly at Cindy's sleeping form will her alarm rang incessantly. THAT'S HOW TIRED CAMP CO-ORDINATORS ARE PEOPLE. Say thank you Cindy, Mavis, Charis and Yunjie!

DAY TWO!
I can't remember much although it was only today morning/afternoon. I only remember the Nutella was so nice and yum yum, and that Jas is definitely a morning person while Peishan is definitely not a morning person, haha! Jac has a PET APPLE!

Training then lunch.. WE WATCHED BLADES OF GLORY AFTER LUNCH!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA. Good times, good times. Then I realised that no one in the team has watched Blade of Glory before! Like whut! Oh well, I enjoyed it immensely! Everyone was cracking up, IT WAS SUCH A FUNNY SHOW.

"KATIE IS NOT A WHORE!"
"This is my brother, this is my brother's girlfriend, and she is not a whore!"

Omg. After that.. CAPTAIN'S BALL! Team A ROCKS! HAHA.
Can't really remember who was in it alr..
Peishan, Zhenyue, Yenyi, Yap Jiayi, Datina, Sherby, Sinvyest, Alyssa, Rachel, Jiayi Junior, Lailin, ME! Did I miss out anyone O_O Omg, hope not, hahaha.

Someone: I rarely got a hold of the netball :(
Me: Well, I was okay with it...
Peishan: I TOUCHED IT THE MOST! :D

LOL. OF COURSE~! Peishan was our Captain, Cinyi was theirs and yay yay we ownnnnnnn xD

WATER BOMB! The boundary one not very fun, then the Organisers started sneak-attacking us!!!

THUS! DUN DUN!

We GANGED UP against them (yes, Butterfly, Kappa, Adidas and Nike against the four, severely outnumbered Organisers) and in the end EVERYONE GOT WATER BOMBED! Awesomeeeeee. Good cure for a hot, hot day. A better cure would be cold water in the bomb bags (the tap water got heated up cause they were left on the pavement for quite long. Hah).

CHEER COMPETITION! KAPPA, YOU SO FINE! AHAHAHA.
YAY! We had our own mini prize presentation! Then sec fours took pictures with sec threes..... AND WE WENT HOME!

So tired now. And so sticky.

I STILL HAVE CLASSES TMR AHHHHHHHH.





HOODIE HOODIE!
Edward, you rock. Ahahhaa.

Sunday, March 15, 2009

a long long time ago

I WAS LAUGHING MY HEAD OFF OMG !


Recorded 28 November 2008. I am so incredibly slow, i know.

last saturday, my coach said...

THE SA(R) THEORY!
Okay la, he said BAR theory, but if you think about it, 'sa(r)!' sounds more like something us tt girls would say, not "bar".
(can you imagine? after, say, Jinghui successfully smacks a ball, she goes "BAR!")

So yeah,
S (or B) - Self belief
A - Action
R - Results

So true, so true. It kind of felt like the 'theory version' of table tennis. Oooo.

They ran after training. I didn't cause my wound was wrapped up nice and tight. Shu Juan and Yi Hui were especially impressed with Charis' improvement in running~! Will you look at that! Charis, you're awesome!! HAHAH. And Mr Kuan thinks Zhen Yue is faster than Pei Shan already! x__x PEISHAN! DEFEND YOUR FASTEST RUNNER TITLE!!! Even I got a shock, seriously. One whole round in under 1 and a half minutes O_O

-


CLASS HOODIE !!!
CANT WAIT CANT WAIT SQUEEEEEEEEEEE.






Oh my goodness I need to watch Hotel For Dogs!
So freakin cute ah!! *squeals high pitched-ly*

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

oh oh oh oh oh.

Chinese was good! Well, as good as Chinese can get for me anyway. Although sometimes I still fail tests which I consider to be good, so nyahnyahwhateverrrrr.

Mr Lim is eeevil. He just has to squeeze in maths D:

Bio SPA! It was funny!
Ms Kong: Okay, please check the apparatus on your table against the list in your SPA worksheet. If you don't have anything, please inform me.
Class: Okay.
Joon Guan: Ms Kong, I can't find my peanut.


Ms Kong: O_O


I swear, she was laughing too!


Soy bean ice cream is yum yum yum, especailly after training, especially when Cinyi, Cindy, Charis and Ceishan were awesome and wonderful friends who stayed with me till I finished my ice cream (cause I can't get on the train while munching on it).
Everybody say awwww! I loooove you guys! :D :D :D :D :D


On the excruciatingly looooong ride home, my iPod shuffled this song! And I am extremely in love love love with the melody ! :D
I think the lyrics are a bit too emo, but hey.



Funny how a song can exist in your iPod but then you never really hear it until like, 5 months after. xD

Friday, March 6, 2009

oh oh oh. now its down down down

LYN COME BACK TO US !! D:
Poor Daddy was sick today... :( So I had to steal Louiza's domokun and put it next to me to talk to occasionally. But it wasn't a very realistic Lyn so I gave it back to Za.

D: D: D: D:

Major bummer. GET WELL SOON LYNNIEE :D :D :D :D

Traning was really short. Ran with Charis after traning! I kinda forced her :X and so she's probably suffering right now with over-strained calves and thighs :|

I'M SO SORRY CHARIS! T_T


Yupper. Blog surfing really makes time flyyyyyyyyyyyyy .
(that's bad)

Thursday, March 5, 2009

checkmate .



On second thought, I'm going to jump ship right back to Yunho! xD
(I was kidding about the previous jump-ship thing, heh heh)

TURN YOUR VOLUME UP PEOPLE!! This is the clearest and less-screamish fan vid I could find :D

Although his hair is kinda screwed. COME BACK, HAIR-FROM-WRONG-NUMBER-MV! You are the most sexy. Please eradicate this 'Rising Sun'-era hairstyle :D

luck and intuition

I HAVE LOVELY JUNIORS! :D
I know this was pretty long ago, but to be truthful, I had left their present to me in my bag. Presents = sweets, chocolates and adorable little things in between. And they were in my bag. For about 3 days.. ? :X Shoot.

Yeah well. YAY! Go C div Girls! You guys are such a crazy, hyper bunch ♥ :D
Although sometimes it gets a teeny bit out of hand, but I'm sure everyone has found the high you guys ride on very influencing ^^
Play with pride!! Learn well and guide the even smaller juniors ok? :D :D :D :D


PE on Wednesday was extremely extremely fun for meeeeeee. Really! We played handball. It was funnayeeee. Kaiching is a shining sportswoman I tell you. Hands down!:D Devy and Brenda were hilarious! IDK WHY!! I just found their reactions really cool/funny/crazy etc etc. Louiza is a MONSTER. Boyfriend! You're a rough player! Almost whacked my face three times! Is that how you gonna treat your girlfriend huh! Mr Lim joined the other group. IT WAS CRAZY MAN. He dribbles like lightning (kinda) and scores like a madman (kinda). VANESSA MADE ME SO PROUD! *sniffle* She was TOUGH (for once) and was extremely extremely effective as the goalie!!!! (for once)

Okay. Back to today.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY ERIC!!!
Val & Vii bought this chocolate cake for him, which Bren, Weiqi and I shamelessly leeched upon. It was au creme. Quite yummy, but quite bleh at the same time xD

Assembly was hliarious at the start, but then it got really boring..
Val: So... boring.... *tries to keep awake*
Vanessa: If Ms Tan were to grade this powerpoint, she would probably fail it cause it's so dull and has no pictures.

OHMIGOD VII!

We had Maths AP! Mr Lim said this line which really made my entire MONTH (:D :D :D)!



TRANING TOMORROW~
Nationals loom! LET'S GET INTO TOP 8, OKAY GIRLS? YAY!
DREAM BIG!! BD
(joel shudders at the emoticon)
we'll fight, we'll win, well how.bout.that!